Accident Summary Nr: 170000459 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170000459 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 02/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11141828102/10/199249110Mason County Pud #3

Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY LINE CREW WAS WORKING ON A POWER LINE THAT THEY THOUGHT WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, THE CREW HAD NOT TESTED OR GROUNDED THE LINE, EVEN THOUGH GROUNDING EQUIPMENT WAS AVAILABLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD REPLACED A TRANSFORMER AND WAS REPLACING A PRIMARY NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR WHEN HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND A BURN ON HIS RIGHT HAND. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111418281 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers