Accident Summary Nr: 170000442 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111253670 | 02/03/1992 | 9131 | 0 | Seattle City Light |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS INSTALLING A JUMPER ON A 26-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO AERIAL LIFTS WERE BEING USED, WITH ONE POWER LINE WORKER IN EACH BUCKET. A THIRD POWER LINE WORKER AND AN APPRENTICE WERE WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE. THE APPRENTICE WAS BELOW THE POWER LINE WORKER ON THE POLE. THE POWER LINE WORKER IN THE FIRST AERIAL LIFT HAD A SHOTGUN STICK AND WAS HOLDING IT WHILE THE POWER LINE WORKER ON THE POLE PLACED ONE END OF THE JUMPER IN IT. THE LINE WORKER ON THE POLE THEN BEGAN TO PLACE THE OTHER END OF THE JUMPER INTO A LIVE-LINE TOOL BEING HELD BY THE EMPLOYEE IN THE SECOND AERIAL LIFT. AS THE POWER LINE WORKER ON THE POLE WAS DOING THIS, THE EMPLOYEE IN THE FIRST AERIAL LIFT RAISED HIS END INTO CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WORKER ON THE POLE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111253670 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |