Accident Summary Nr: 170000434 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170000434 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11125437107/28/199216230Potelco Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE WITHOUT PROPERLY TESTING IT BEFOREHAND. THE POLE WAS ROTTED AND INSECT INFESTED BELOW GROUND LEVEL. AS HE WAS DESCENDING THE POLE, IT BROKE OFF AT GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN ABOUT 45 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE POLE BROKE, RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY AS A RESULT OF HIS FALL. HE DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, TELECOM WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111254371 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers