Accident Summary Nr: 170000426 - Employee injured in fall from utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111253688 | 02/05/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Moza Construction |
Abstract: On February 4, 1992, Employee #1, a lineman, was part of a three-man powerline crew that was installing a secondary line from a customer to a power pole. Employee #1 decided that he could not do the job from his position in the bucket truck. He climbed out of the bucket onto the pole, ignoring his foreman, who was telling him to get back in the bucket. While maneuvering around on the pole, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell approximately 20 ft. He was hospitalized with an injured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111253688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |