Accident Summary Nr: 170000178 - Employee killed when crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170000178 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11140096612/24/199126110Norpac

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped on a limit switch, energizing the retract solenoid, which caused the core injector beam to return to its starting position. He became caught between the core injector beam and the frame of the machine. He was crushed at the chest and shoulder and, according to the coroner, was killed instantly.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LIMIT SWITCH, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111400966 Fatality Other Occupation not reported