Accident Summary Nr: 170000152 - Three employees hit by pivoting log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111426664 | 02/16/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Gordon Brown Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were setting turns of logs out of a cold deck. They moved approximately 30 ft in the clear before going ahead on a turn of six logs. One of the logs hit a stump and swung toward the employees. The pivoting log, which was approximately 33 ft long, struck them, breaking Employee #1's left leg, bruising Employee #2's right leg, and bruising Employee #3's right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111426664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111426664 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111426664 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |