Accident Summary Nr: 170000137 - Truck driver killed in head-on collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111417713 | 10/21/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Fred B Moe Logging Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 1991, Employee #1, a hired log truck driver for Fred Moe Logging, was passing cars northbound on SR101 at mile post 1038. He could not complete the pass and get back into his own lane in time to avoid striking an oncoming loaded log truck owned by Craig Green. At impact, Employee #1 was ejected from the truck, crushed about the head and chest, and killed. Employee #1 had not been wearing the provided seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111417713 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |