Accident Summary Nr: 170000079 - Employee crushed and killed by excavator boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170000079 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11127492412/21/199250830Watkins Tractor & Supply Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a Kobelco track excavator. The excavator went off the side of the lowboy with one track falling into a ditch. Employee #1 tried to exit the excavator on the right side of its cab where a window was missing. As he was halfway out of the cab, Employee #1 hit the down lever for the boom. The boom came down and crushed him between the boom and the cab. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, BOOM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111274924 Fatality Other Occupation not reported