Accident Summary Nr: 169993.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while troubleshooting testi

Accident Summary Nr: 169993.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773374.01509/04/2024541380Eurofins Electrical And Electronic Testing Na, Llc

Abstract: At 6:37 p.m. on September 4, 2024, Employee #1, an Operations Manager employed by Eurofins Electrical and Electronic Testing NA, LLC, was troubleshooting technical issues with testing chamber C-12 at the company's electrical product testing facility. Earlier in the day, Employee #1, along with two coworkers, had been working to achieve required set points for temperature and humidity inside the chamber (70°C and 90% relative humidity). After coworkers left for the day, Employee #1 remained on site. At approximately 6:30 p.m., a coworker opened the chamber and discovered Employee #1 unresponsive inside the chamber, hunched between the device under test and a cable pass-through hole. Employee #1 was found gripping a bundle of power cords with his right hand. The coworker unplugged the power distribution unit, removed Employee #1 from the chamber, applied an AED, called emergency services, and initiated CPR. Paramedics arrived and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene. A subsequent inspection of the power distribution unit, power cables, test devices, and the C-12 chamber grounding system revealed no observable faults.

Keywords: AED, CPR, Electrocuted, Testing, Troubleshooting, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1773374.015 35 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c