Accident Summary Nr: 169987.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under equipment trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 169987.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774172.01509/06/2024423110Tag Truck Enterprises

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 6, 2024, Employee #1 was inspecting an air leak beneath an air-raised equipment trailer (drop deck lowboy heavy equipment trailer) at the worksite. During the inspection, the air supply line disconnected, causing the trailer to lose air pressure and lower unexpectedly. The trailer descended and caught Employee #1 between the equipment trailer and the pavement. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries and was determined dead at the scene.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Descending, Flatbed Trailer, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1774172.015 63 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics