Accident Summary Nr: 169986.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 169986.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772599.01508/30/20244213484121317737679 - Pdx Trans Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1, driving a semi-truck in "A" lane, was involved in a collision when a second semi-truck began merging into the "A" lane from the shoulder, moving slowly. The first semi-truck delayed in slowing, and with Lane "B" already occupied by other semi-trucks, the first semi-truck was unable to change lanes in time. When it finally attempted to change into Lane "B", the truck clipped the second semi-truck's trailer. The collision caused the first semi-truck to flip onto its side. The driver, who was not wearing a seatbelt, was thrown out of the vehicle, landing in front of the semi-truck and being pushed down the highway. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Ejected, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Seat, Seat Belt, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772599.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported