Accident Summary Nr: 169978.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fatal injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1774090.015 | 09/06/2024 | 561790 | D Poole Commercial Kitchen Cleaning |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 6, 2024, Employee #1 was working on top of the Fremont Brew Works restaurant and bowling alley, cleaning a kitchen vent. The employee gained access to the roof using a 20-foot Werner aluminum portable extension ladder. After completing the cleaning task, Employee #1 walked north and accidentally walked off the northwest edge of the roof, falling approximately 16.5 feet to the ground. A coworker discovered Employee #1 lying face down and unresponsive on the ground. Emergency services were called, but Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head, face, and neck and died from the injuries at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1774090.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |