Accident Summary Nr: 169977.015 - Employee dies after seizure while cooking at customer table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1774088.015 | 09/05/2024 | 722410 | Maxwell'S International, Inc. Dba Benihana |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 12, 2024, the employee, while standing at a customer table and cooking, suffered an epileptic seizure and collapsed. The employee had a history of epileptic seizure disorder. There were no objects or substances involved that directly harmed the employee. The manner of death was determined to be natural.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1774088.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |