Accident Summary Nr: 169975.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and dead while performing mow

Accident Summary Nr: 169975.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774085.01509/09/2024713910New Albany Country Club

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1 was performing mowing tasks at the West 9 location of the golf course in New Albany, Ohio, near Hole 2. The employee was operating a Toro, Model 31051, Serial Number 322000113 mower when he was discovered lying on his left side near the mower, unresponsive and unconscious. Employer representatives called emergency services, and police and fire departments responded. The employee was transported to the hospital, but the employee died upon arrival. The apparent cause of death was natural causes.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Lawn Mower, Natural Causes, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1774085.015 72 M Fatality