Accident Summary Nr: 169974.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrhythmia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1774086.015 | 09/04/2024 | 332710 | Impact Fab Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1 was assigned to pull water and garnet from the tank on Water Jet #3. While standing next to the pneumatic pump and observing the gauge, the employee reported feeling unwell to his supervisor and went to the bathroom. Upon returning, the employee lost consciousness. The cause of death was determined to be sudden cardiac arrhythmia due to ischemic cardiomyopathy as a consequence of coronary artery atherosclerosis with thrombosis. The fatality was attributed to natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1774086.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |