Accident Summary Nr: 169973.015 - Employee climbs ladder with bucket and falls; fatally injure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1774071.015 | 09/09/2024 | 238160 | David M. Maines Associates, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:49 a.m. on September 6, 2024, Employee #1 was climbing a 32-foot extension ladder while holding a five-gallon bucket. As the employee neared the top of the ladder, it swayed, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1774071.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |