Accident Summary Nr: 169971.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 169971.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774063.01507/24/2024238220Airbest Heating & Air Conditioning

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee was installing ducting for a new A/C system inside of a two-story building. The employee went outside to throw trash away, when he collapsed on the ground. The employee died of natural causes.

Keywords: Duct, HVAC, Installing, Natural Causes, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1774063.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: