Accident Summary Nr: 169962.015 - Employee monitoring pipe repair is struck by vehicle; fatall

Accident Summary Nr: 169962.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 09/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773976.01509/08/2024237110Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on September 8, 2024, Employee #1 was monitoring a contractor who was repairing an underground water pipe. While crossing the street adjacent to the work site to retrieve a pipe clamp from their work vehicle, Employee #1 was struck by an oncoming civilian vehicle. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. A second employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clamp, Motor Vehicle, Pipe, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1773976.015 39 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: