Accident Summary Nr: 169962.015 - Employee monitoring pipe repair is struck by vehicle; fatall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773976.015 | 09/08/2024 | 237110 | Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission | 
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on September 8, 2024, Employee #1 was monitoring a contractor who was repairing an underground water pipe. While crossing the street adjacent to the work site to retrieve a pipe clamp from their work vehicle, Employee #1 was struck by an oncoming civilian vehicle. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. A second employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773976.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause:  | 