Accident Summary Nr: 169960.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truss

Accident Summary Nr: 169960.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764001.01507/24/2024238130Rj Lott Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2024, an employee was installing rigging on the trusses that were to be moved. An approximately 2,000-pound truss tipped over, landing on the employee. The employee suffered fractured bones and internal beading and was killed.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Internal Bleeding, Rigging, Struck By, Tips Over, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1764001.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: