Accident Summary Nr: 169959.015 - Employee falls from trailer while collecting traffic cones a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768569.015 | 08/08/2024 | 237310 | Payne & Dolan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:49 p.m. on August 8, 2024, Employee #1 was picking up roadway traffic cones from a pull-behind trailer unit. While performing this task, the employee reportedly fell from the trailer. There were no direct eyewitnesses to the incident. Employee #1 sustained extensive head trauma upon impact with the pavement and was later pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1768569.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |