Accident Summary Nr: 169959.015 - Employee falls from trailer while collecting traffic cones a

Accident Summary Nr: 169959.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768569.01508/08/2024237310Payne & Dolan, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:49 p.m. on August 8, 2024, Employee #1 was picking up roadway traffic cones from a pull-behind trailer unit. While performing this task, the employee reportedly fell from the trailer. There were no direct eyewitnesses to the incident. Employee #1 sustained extensive head trauma upon impact with the pavement and was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Pavement, Semi Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1768569.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: