Accident Summary Nr: 169956.015 - Two employees work in silo and are overcome by vapors; two a

Accident Summary Nr: 169956.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773943.01509/09/2024236220Heartland Tank Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 7, 2024, Employee #1 and the owner were working inside a silage silo when they were overcome by hazardous vapors. A third employee entered the silo in an attempt to assist them. Employee #1 and the owner sustained fatal asphyxia injuries. The third employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Overcome by vapors, Silo, Vapor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1773943.015 51 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 1773943.015 41 F Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: