Accident Summary Nr: 169956.015 - Two employees work in silo and are overcome by vapors; two a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773943.015 | 09/09/2024 | 236220 | Heartland Tank Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 7, 2024, Employee #1 and the owner were working inside a silage silo when they were overcome by hazardous vapors. A third employee entered the silo in an attempt to assist them. Employee #1 and the owner sustained fatal asphyxia injuries. The third employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773943.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1773943.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |