Accident Summary Nr: 169934.015 - Employee experiences fatal cardiovascular event while drivin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773826.015 | 09/06/2024 | 444110 | Summit Windows & Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2024, an employee, while driving a company van for delivery purposes, experienced a cardiovascular event. The employee was not engaged in any identifiable work-related activity that contributed to the event, and no discernible workplace cause was identified. Emergency services were called, but the employee was later pronounced dead due to the cardiovascular event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773826.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |