Accident Summary Nr: 169934.015 - Employee experiences fatal cardiovascular event while drivin

Accident Summary Nr: 169934.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/23/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773826.01509/06/2024444110Summit Windows & Doors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2024, an employee, while driving a company van for delivery purposes, experienced a cardiovascular event. The employee was not engaged in any identifiable work-related activity that contributed to the event, and no discernible workplace cause was identified. Emergency services were called, but the employee was later pronounced dead due to the cardiovascular event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Driving, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Van

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1773826.015 59 M Fatality Truck drivers, light