Accident Summary Nr: 169932.015 - Employee is electrocuted while replacing electrical disconne
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1773825.015 | 09/04/2024 | 327390 | James Hardie Building Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1 was replacing an electrical disconnect cabinet at the IMP screw machine in the mixing plant. During the task, Employee #1 came into contact with a live 110-volt wire. The electrical contact resulted in electrocution. Emergency medical services were called to the scene, but Employee #1 was declared dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1773825.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |