Accident Summary Nr: 169926.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tire during quality inspec

Accident Summary Nr: 169926.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773801.01509/06/2024423130Titan Tire Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 5, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a Doosan 25 industrial truck equipped with a Cascade brand rotating clamp lift to remove a Goodyear IF 380/90R50 tire from the tire mounting assembly line. Employee #1 lifted the tire horizontally and rotated the clamp lift vertically to complete a quality inspection. During the inspection, the tire unexpectedly released from the grip of the clamp lift and either fell or rolled onto Employee #1. The Goodyear IF 380/90R50 wheel mounted tire, which weighed approximately 800 lbs., struck and/or crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fatal crushing injuries to the head and was declared dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1773801.015 35 F Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.