Accident Summary Nr: 169915.015 - Employee is struck by falling load and sustains fatal head i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773748.015 | 09/05/2024 | 237990 | Azco Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 22, 2024, Employee #1 was walking near a trailer where equipment was being loaded onto a truck flatbed. A load fell from the trailer, striking the employee and causing him to fall. Employee #1 hit his head on the ground, sustaining head trauma. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1773748.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |