Accident Summary Nr: 169894.015 - Employee falls from swing stage scaffold and is fatally inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1773453.015 | 09/03/2024 | 238140 | Sorto Painting & Stucco, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 3, 2024, Employee #1 was raising bags of cement while working from a swing stage scaffold. The employee was not utilizing fall protection equipment. The support wire cable for the scaffold failed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 53 feet to the ground. He sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was fatally injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 136 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1773453.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 53 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 53 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |