Accident Summary Nr: 169894.015 - Employee falls from swing stage scaffold and is fatally inju

Accident Summary Nr: 169894.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773453.01509/03/2024238140Sorto Painting & Stucco, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 3, 2024, Employee #1 was raising bags of cement while working from a swing stage scaffold. The employee was not utilizing fall protection equipment. The support wire cable for the scaffold failed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 53 feet to the ground. He sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   136 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1773453.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 53 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 53 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: