Accident Summary Nr: 169893.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by falling power line

Accident Summary Nr: 169893.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773194.01509/03/2024241111331076382 - Lewis Logging Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 2024, Employee #1, a Skidder Operator, was filling the Skidder with fuel from the fuel service truck near an overhead line. The loader operator was retrieving dead wood, a process referred to as 'limbing,' to place on a tractor-trailer truck bed. As the loader operator was moving the elevated dead wood towards the bed of the truck, the top portion of the dead wood broke off and struck the bottom of the energized overhead power line. The energized overhead power line came down and contacted the arm of the skidder. The loader operator heard a loud noise and noticed Employee #1 was located under the Skidder. The loader operator turned off the loader and began rendering aid by applying water to Employee #1's arms. Coworkers assisted in rendering aid to Employee #1, and a coworker drove Employee #1 to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 died from the injuries due to a high-voltage electrocution.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Electrocuted, Energized, Fall, Falling Object, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1773194.015 36 M Fatality Occupation not reported