Accident Summary Nr: 169891.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb while op
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773445.015 | 09/05/2024 | 531312 | Kinsley Realty Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 520M Tractor with a John Deere MX6 Rotary Cutter attached to the rear to clear trails on the Bollinger Property. While backing up the tractor, Employee #1 struck a dead (snag) tree with the Rotary Cutter. The impact caused a limb from the tree to break off and strike Employee #1 on the head. The falling tree limb also caused Employee #1's face to strike the tractor's steering wheel. Employee #1 sustained facial lacerations and head trauma from the impact. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773445.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, farm workers |