Accident Summary Nr: 169877.015 - Employee falls down stairs while delivering oxygen tank and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773462.015 | 09/06/2024 | 621610 | Home Care United Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a home healthcare delivery service, was delivering a 10-pound oxygen tank to a residential home. After completing the delivery, Employee #1 was later found by the resident dead at the bottom of the basement stairs. To make the delivery, Employee #1 had opened an exterior door and walked up five steps to the main level of the home. To exit, he needed to descend the same five steps and access the exterior door. Inside the exterior door was a set of eight wooden steps leading to the basement. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 fell down the basement stairs. The Walworth County Medical Examiner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773462.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |