Accident Summary Nr: 169852.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fatal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773141.015 | 09/04/2024 | 238160 | Gerardo Hernandez Pena | 
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a roofing subcontractor, had been working on a roof for approximately one hour. A subcontractor assumed the employee had gone down to retrieve materials. The employee was later found face down on the ground, approximately 8 to 10 feet away from the ladder and the wall. Employee #1 sustained a facial injury and was pronounced dead by the medical examiner on the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 21 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1773141.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause:  | 