Accident Summary Nr: 169846.015 - Employee suffers fatal asthma attack while trimming weeds
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1773284.015 | 09/04/2024 | 926120 | California Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 4, 2024, Employee #1, a 41-year-old maintenance worker for the California Department of Transportation, was using a weed eater to clear vegetation along a freeway. During the task, he suffered an asthma attack. His inhaler either malfunctioned or could not be used effectively due to breathing difficulty. Emergency services were not called immediately, and instead, the employer attempted to transport Employee #1 to a hospital, which caused a significant delay in receiving treatment. Employee #1 died as emergency medical services arrived on scene. The cause of death was an asthma attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1773284.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |