Accident Summary Nr: 169845.015 - Employee experiences cardiac arrest after using concrete saw

Accident Summary Nr: 169845.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772748.01508/27/2024237990True North Asphalt, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 26, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a handheld, gas-powered concrete saw to make two cuts on a curb before its removal with an excavator. After completing the cuts, Employee #1 stated he was not feeling well and stopped working. The employee stood up, told a coworker he felt "woozy," and went to a work vehicle to rest and cool down. A coworker later transported the employee in a work vehicle to a local hospital, where the employee died. Employee #1 was conscious at the worksite and during the ride to the hospital. The cause of death was cardiac arrest. No substance or object directly harmed the employee.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Concrete, Heart, Heart Attack, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1772748.015 61 M Fatality