Accident Summary Nr: 169843.015 - Employee is ejected from roller and fatally struck by ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 169843.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773268.01509/04/2024238910Brockman Site Development Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 4, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a roller/compactor on a grade at a construction site. The roller slid off the embankment, and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from the equipment. The rollover protective structure (ROPS) of the roller/compactor struck him, resulting in a fatal decapitation injury.

Keywords: Belt, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Decapitated, Power Roller, ROPS, Roller--Const Equip, Roller--Mach/Part, Seat Belt, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1773268.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: