Accident Summary Nr: 169837.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by falling tree l

Accident Summary Nr: 169837.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773254.01508/28/2024561730Call Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 12, 2024, an employee working for a tree care service was removing cut limbs from under a tree when he was struck by a falling limb. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Falling Object, Head, Inexperience, Landscaping, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Vegetation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1773254.015 32 M Fatality