Accident Summary Nr: 169836.015 - Employee is killed when caught between semi-truck and traile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1773247.015 | 09/04/2024 | 484110 | Afim Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:13 a.m. on September 3, 2024, Employee #1, a truck driver for AFIM Express Corp., was attempting to park a semi-truck with a trailer attached at a packaging facility. After experiencing difficulty backing into the assigned dock area, Employee #1 exited the vehicle and asked another truck driver, a coworker, from a separate employer, for assistance. The coworker entered the semi-truck to help park the vehicle. While backing up, the coworker lost sight of Employee #1 and inadvertently backed the semi-trailer into a parked semi-truck, pinning Employee #1 between the parked truck and the moving trailer. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he was declared dead due to laceration to the liver and bilateral pneumothorax.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1773247.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |