Accident Summary Nr: 169832.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767540.015 | 08/08/2024 | 1761 | 238160 | 317737440 - Jim Fisher Roofing And Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 7, 2024, an employee had been working as a roofer for a roofing contractor. The employee was working at a height of approximately 10 to 15 feet before falling to the lower level. The employee was found either by the homeowner or a coworker. Whoever found the employee called 911. The employee was transported via life flight to the hospital. He later died from injuries sustained in the fall, but the exact time of death unknown.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1767540.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |