Accident Summary Nr: 169830.015 - Employee dies when head is crushed by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 169830.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772278.01508/28/20241794238910157380 - A And A General Construction, Llc

Abstract: On Wednesday, August 28, 2024, an employee working for a site preparation contractor was assisting with the changing a of bucket attachment on an excavator. The employee was standing next to the attachment looking at the quick disconnect points when a coworker, the operator, began to close the bucket. The employee's head was crushed between the hinge point and the thumb attachment of the bucket. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Attachment, Bucket , Caught Between, Changing, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Disconnecting Means, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Head, Miscommunication, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Struck Against, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772278.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported