Accident Summary Nr: 169828.015 - Employee dies after committing suicide in job site trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 169828.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773160.01509/04/2024236117Kb Home Coastal Inc

Abstract: At 2:52 a.m. on August 30, 2024, an employee was working for a building contractor on a multi-family residential construction site. The employee was working in his office in the site job trailer. The employee's supervisor, the vice president for land development, was not on site at the time. The employee committed suicide by hanging himself and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Construction, Neck, Office Area, Residential Construction, Suicide, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1773160.015 61 M Fatality