Accident Summary Nr: 169810.015 - Employee dies after fall while dismantling amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 169810.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1773077.01508/28/2024713110City Of Fun Shows, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 25, 2024, Employee #1 was dismantling a merry-go-round ride and removing the tent covering while standing on the back of a truck that pulled the trailer. As Employee #1 and a coworker pulled the tarp down, a gust of wind caught the tent, causing Employee #1 to lose balance. Employee #1 struck a tank on the truck before falling to the asphalt. The employee sustained a head laceration and complained of neck pain. Employee #1 later died.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Asphalt, Dismantling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Lost Balance, Neck, Struck Against, Struck By, Tarp, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1773077.015 65 M Fatality Locomotive operating occupations