Accident Summary Nr: 169787.015 - Employee dies after collapsing after physical fitness assess

Accident Summary Nr: 169787.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772893.01509/03/2024611430U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2024, Employee #1 had completed a physical fitness assessment approximately one hour prior to the incident. After spending about an hour in a classroom and being released for lunch, Employee #1 exited the classroom and collapsed. The employee sustained a fatal injury due to hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hypertension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772893.015 44 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police