Accident Summary Nr: 169774.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest following training session

Accident Summary Nr: 169774.015 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 08/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772767.01508/30/2024922160Yorkville Fire Department

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1, who had participated in bucket truck and tower ladder training earlier that day at the fire department, was found unresponsive at his home. Emergency responders, including firefighters and EMTs, arrived at the scene following a 911 call but were unable to revive the employee. According to the medical examiner, the cause of death was cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Cardiac Arrest, Ladder, Tower, Training, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772767.015 38 M Fatality Fire Fighter