Accident Summary Nr: 169772.015 - Employee dies from cardiac event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1772783.015 | 08/31/2024 | 541940 | Lap Of Love, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 31, 2024, Employee #1 was walking to her vehicle when she collapsed. She was found lying next to the vehicle. A police report indicated a suspected cardiac event. According to the Middlesex County Medical Examiner's report, the manner of death was natural, with the cause listed as an acute myocardial infarction complicating atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1772783.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Veterinarians |