Accident Summary Nr: 169770.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between roll grab and paper

Accident Summary Nr: 169770.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772770.01509/03/2024323111Johnson Press Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:39 p.m. on September 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working in the manufacturing area to install a roll of paper into a machine. A powered industrial vehicle equipped with a roll grab attachment had been used to place the paper roll next to the machine. Employee #1 walked between the roll grab and the paper roll when he was crushed between the roll grab attachment and the roll of paper. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Paper, Paper Roll, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772770.015 36 M Fatality Pressing machine operators