Accident Summary Nr: 169770.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between roll grab and paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1772770.015 | 09/03/2024 | 323111 | Johnson Press Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:39 p.m. on September 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working in the manufacturing area to install a roll of paper into a machine. A powered industrial vehicle equipped with a roll grab attachment had been used to place the paper roll next to the machine. Employee #1 walked between the roll grab and the paper roll when he was crushed between the roll grab attachment and the roll of paper. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1772770.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |