Accident Summary Nr: 169764.015 - One employee dies and another employee experiences health is

Accident Summary Nr: 169764.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772736.01508/30/2024561720Tnt Power Washing & Clean'N

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 30, 2024, two employees were power washing the interior of a stairwell using a gas-powered pressure washer located on the landing of Level 3. Employee #1 was operating the washer on Level 4, while Employee #2 was using a squeegee to direct water to drains on lower levels. Both employees were overcome by carbon monoxide fumes from the gasoline-powered equipment. Emergency services arrived and transported both employees to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival, while Employee #2 was treated in a hyperbaric chamber and released the following day.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Drain Pipe, Exhaust Fumes, Gasoline, Poisoning, Toxic Fumes, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1772736.015 50 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1772736.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: