Accident Summary Nr: 169763.015 - Employee is killed when caught between trailer and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 169763.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772741.01509/02/2024321113Oakcrest Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on September 1, 2024, Employee #1 was waiting for a semi-truck driver to position a trailer at a boiler dock. While waiting, Employee #1 was caught between the trailer, which was loaded with wood dust, and the dock. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the torso and was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Dock, Dock Worker, Flatbed Trailer, Loading Dock, Semi Tractor Trailer, Torso, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772741.015 28 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service