Accident Summary Nr: 169759.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by brush cutter while mowing

Accident Summary Nr: 169759.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772735.01508/30/2024333112Salayes Landscaping

Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on August 30, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a tractor while mowing grass. At some point, the employee lifted the brush cutter attachment and crawled underneath it. The brush cutter subsequently came down on him, resulting in fatal asphyxiation. Emergency services were contacted, but the employee died from his injuries at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Brush, Brush Chipper, Crushed, Cutter, Lawn Mower, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1772735.015 52 M Fatality