Accident Summary Nr: 169753.015 - Employee is found unresponsive after complaining of chest pa

Accident Summary Nr: 169753.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772651.01508/30/20243441332312157397 - North State Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 29, 2024, Employee #1, a material handler at a steel fabrication facility, was taking his morning break in the breakroom. Upon returning to work after the break, he began complaining of trouble breathing and chest pain. He called 911, and a coworker remained with him until EMS arrived on scene. When EMS arrived, the employee was found unconscious, and CPR was initiated. The employee was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead later that night due to a preexisting medical condition. The incident was determined not to be work-related.

Keywords: CPR, Chest, Chest pain, Medical Condition, Preexisting Condition, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772651.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported