Accident Summary Nr: 169752.015 - Employee is ejected from UTV and sustains fatal head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 169752.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772607.01508/31/2024441228Holeshot Powersports, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2024, Employee #1 was driving a 2024 Polaris XP Kinetic off-highway utility vehicle (UTV) while giving a demonstration ride to a customer/passenger. The demonstration took place northbound in an area of grass running parallel to US Highway 17 and the sidewalk. The employee was not wearing a helmet or seat belt, although the customer was restrained. After the initial demonstration on the grassy area, the employee continued driving northbound onto a paved roadway, which turned off US 17 near a gas station and the establishment's parking lot. While on the paved roadway, the UTV struck the right rear corner of a black Ford F-150 pickup truck that had turned in front of the vehicle. The impact caused the employee to be ejected, and he struck his head on the pavement. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he died from his injuries due to severe head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Pavement, Ejected, Ground, Head, Helmet, Pavement, Seat Belt, Sidewalk, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772607.015 36 M Fatality Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats