Accident Summary Nr: 16975.015 - Employee Dies In A Fall From Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 432375.015 | 05/11/2012 | 213111 | Savanna Energy Services (Usa) Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on May 10, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on monkey boards on Rig Number 648. He was instructing a coworker on how to rack in a string of casing pipe. As he stood on the boards, he lost his balance and fell off them. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection; however, the cable on the fall protection broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 90 ft and struck the rig floor. He sustained traumatic internal injuries in the fall and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 432375.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |