Accident Summary Nr: 169731.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1772462.015 | 08/28/2024 | 452319 | Dirt Cheap Of Louisiana, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1 was tasked with loading retail products from an 18-wheel truck to a warehouse. While backing up, the forklift fell off the ramp leading to the trailer, causing the employee's head to be crushed between the ground and the overhead bars of the forklift. The employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1772462.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |