Accident Summary Nr: 169731.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 169731.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772462.01508/28/2024452319Dirt Cheap Of Louisiana, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 27, 2024, Employee #1 was tasked with loading retail products from an 18-wheel truck to a warehouse. While backing up, the forklift fell off the ramp leading to the trailer, causing the employee's head to be crushed between the ground and the overhead bars of the forklift. The employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Forklift, Head, Loading, Material Handling, Semi Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1772462.015 20 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers